7.16.2008

The Eucharist - Did You Know?


The following select Eucharist do's and don'ts come from the Catholic Code of Canon Law. I thought about commenting on each one, but I think they're interesting in and of themselves. In reading a few of them, I did have a vision of a priest waking in the middle of the night and rummaging through his cupboard for a bite to eat, pausing to wonder if there were any rules preventing him from fulfilling his craving for the Holy Host.

Can. 919 §1. A person who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from any food and drink, except for only water and medicine.

Can. 913 §2. The Most Holy Eucharist, however, can be administered to children in danger of death if they can distinguish the body of Christ from ordinary food and receive communion reverently.

Can. 924 §2. The bread must be only wheat and recently made so that there is no danger of spoiling.

Can. 933 For a just cause and with the express permission of the local ordinary, a priest is permitted to celebrate the Eucharist in the place of worship of some Church or ecclesial community which does not have full communion with the Catholic Church so long as there is no scandal.

Can. 935 No one is permitted to keep the Eucharist on one’s person or to carry it around, unless pastoral necessity urges it and the prescripts of the diocesan bishop are observed.

Can. 904 Remembering always that in the mystery of the eucharistic sacrifice the work of redemption is exercised continually, priests are to celebrate frequently; indeed, daily celebration is recommended earnestly since, even if the faithful cannot be present, it is the act of Christ and the Church in which priests fulfill their principal function.

Can. 905 §1. A priest is not permitted to celebrate the Eucharist more than once a day except in cases where the law permits him to celebrate or concelebrate more than once on the same day.

And if you're ever in a rush preparing for mass or are just looking for something to pack in the kids' lunchboxes, remember that Prefilled Communion cups can be a Godsend.
The Prefilled Cup presents communion in a new way that churches love. Both communion elements are delivered in one pass, yet the congregation may partake together of the communion bread separately from the juice.

Offers a communion wafer and grape juice in one sanitary, single serving container, specially sealed to stay fresh and clean without requiring refrigeration.

1 comment:

Cleanser said...

In all the Episcopalian and Catholic masses I attended growing up, only one had freshly made bread. The rest all had the little styrofoamy wafer things that most everybody is familiar with. I wonder who invented them :P